Voici la liste des lauréats depuis 1955, date de la 1ère édition du Prix des Libraires:

  • 2016 : Il était une ville de Thomas Reverdy (Flammarion)
  • 2015 : Amours de Léonor de Recondo (Sabine Wespieser)
  • 2014 : Kinderzimmer de Valentine Goby (Actes Sud)
  • 2013 : La Déesse des petites victoires de Yannick Grannec (Anne Carrière)
  • 2012 : Léna de Virginie Deloffre (Albin Michel)
  • 2011 : Les trois saisons de la rage de Victor Cohen Hadria (Albin Michel)
  • 2010 : Des hommes de Laurent Mauvignier (Minuit)
  • 2009 : Pour vous de Dominique Mainard (Joëlle Losfeld)
  • 2008 : No et moi de Delphine de Vigan (JC. Lattès)
  • 2007 : L’Élégance du hérisson de Muriel Barbery (Gallimard)
  • 2006 : L’attentat de Yasmina Khadra (Julliard)
  • 2005 : Korsakov d’Eric Fottorino (Gallimard)
  • 2004 : Groom de François Vallejo (Viviane Hamy)
  • 2003 : La Mort du roi Tsongor de Laurent Gaudé (Actes Sud)
  • 2002 : Pars vite et reviens tard de Fred Vargas (Viviane Hamy)
  • 2001 : Double vie de Pierre Assouline (Gallimard)
  • 2000 : L’Offrande sauvage de Jean-Pierre Milovanoff (Grasset)
  • 1999 : La Chambre des officiers de Marc Dugain (Lattès)
  • 1998 : La belle Rochelaise de Jean-Guy Soumy (Robert Laffont)
  • 1997 : Sundborn ou Les jours de lumière de Philippe Delerm (Le Rocher)
  • 1996 : Le livre de saphir de Gilbert Sinoué (Gallimard)

  • 1995 : Le trajet d’une rivière d’Anne Cuneo (Denoel)
  • 1994 : Nitchevo d’Isabelle Hausser (De Fallois)
  • 1993 : Attends-moi de Françoise Xenakis (Grasset)
  • 1992 : Ayez pitié du coeur des hommes d’Eve de Castro (Lattès)
  • 1991 : Une femme qui ne disait rien de M. Schuller (Presses de la Renaissance)
  • 1990 : Rires d’homme entre deux pluies de Claude Duneton (Grasset)
  • 1989 : La Croyance des voleurs de Michel Chaillou
  • 1988 : Le Voyageur magnifique d’Yves Simon
  • 1987 : La Fuite à Constantinople de Jacques Almira
  • 1986 : Ellynn de Robert Mallet
  • 1985 : La Mémoire du fleuve de Christian Dedet
  • 1984 : Le Train du soir de Guy Lagorce
  • 1983 : La Danse du loup de Serge Bramly
  • 1982 : Les Années sandwiches de Serge Lentz
  • 1981 : Un garçon sur la colline de Claude Brami
  • 1980 : Des grives aux loups de Claude Michelet
  • 1979 : La Mort viennoise de Christiane Singer
  • 1978 : La Grâce de Dieu de Jean Noli
  • 1977 : Un crime de notre temps de Michel Moustier
  • 1976 : Villa triste de Patrick Modiano
  • 1975 : Le Médecin de Cordoue d’Hubert Le Porrier
  • 1974 : Le Buveur de Garonne de Michèle Perrein
  • 1973 : Le Vent de la nuit de Michel Del Castillo
  • 1972 : Abraham de Brooklyn de Didier Decoin

  • 1971 : Kamouraska d’Anne Hébert
  • 1970 : L’Éternité plus un jour de Georges-Emmanuel Clancier
  • 1969 : La Nuit des temps de René Barjavel
  • 1968 : Les Choses de la Vie de Paul Guimard
  • 1967 : Les Feux de la Chandeleur de Catherine Paysan
  • 1966 : La vie d’un païen de Jacques Perry
  • 1965 : Le Soleil de Palicorna de Jacques Peuchmaurd
  • 1964 : Le Sable vif de Pierre Moinot
  • 1963 : Les Cartes du temps de José Cabanis
  • 1962 : La Foi et la Montagne de Jean Anglade
  • 1961 : Les Autres Jours d’André Martinerie
  • 1960 : La Corrida de la victoire de Georges Conchon
  • 1959 : Deux cents chevaux dorés de Georges Bordonove
  • 1958 : Nul ne s’évade de Jean Bassan
  • 1957 : Les mensonges de Françoise Mallet-Joris
  • 1956 : La Bonne Ferté d’Albert Vidalie
  • 1955 : Les Aristocrates de Michel de Saint-Pierre